Skip to main content
ponderloop

Tire Size Calculator

A tire size such as 225/45R17 gives the width in millimetres (225), the sidewall as a percentage of that width (45) and the rim diameter in inches (17), so the overall diameter is 24.97 inches (634 mm). Changing to 235/40R18 makes the tire +1.72% different in diameter, so with the speedometer reading 60 mph you are really doing 61.0 mph. Enter two sizes, including flotation sizes like 33x12.50R15, to see width, sidewall, diameter, circumference, revolutions per mile, the speedometer error and the load and speed codes. A difference of more than 3% in diameter is the commonly advised limit.

Updated Runs in your browser: nothing you enter is uploadedHow this tool works

Sizes like 225/45R17, 225/45ZR17 94W, LT265/70R17 121/118S or 33x12.50R15. Leave the new size empty to see one tire alone.

Diameter +1.72%

At 60 mph indicated you are really going 61.0 mph.

Within 3% in overall diameter (+1.72%), the commonly advised limit. Also check load index, speed rating, clearance and rim width.

Diameter difference
+1.72% (+0.43 in, +10.9 mm)
Indicated speed
60 mph
True speed with the new tire
61.0 mph (98.2 km/h)
Speedometer error
Reads 1.72% low (true speed +1.0 mph)
Odometer
1,000 mi shown = 1,017 mi driven
Within 3% guidance
Yes
MeasureCurrentNewDifference
Size read as225/45R17 94W235/40R18 95Y—
TypeEuro-metric, radialEuro-metric, radial—
Section width (mm)225235+10
Section width (in)8.869.25+0.39
Sidewall height (mm)101.394.0-7.3
Sidewall height (in)3.993.70-0.29
Rim diameter (in)17.018.0+1.0
Overall diameter (in)24.9725.40+0.43
Overall diameter (mm)634645+11
Circumference (in)78.4579.80+1.35
Circumference (mm)1,9932,027+34
Revolutions per mile807.6794.0-1.69%
Revolutions per km501.8493.4-1.69%
Load index9495—
Maximum load per tire670 kg (1,477 lb)690 kg (1,521 lb)—
Speed ratingWY—
Maximum speed270 km/h (168 mph)300 km/h (186 mph)—

Differences of up to about 3% in overall diameter are commonly advised as acceptable. This is general guidance, not a rule or a safety approval.

Nominal dimensions from the size code. A real tire measures a little differently, and the wheel width, load, inflation and wear change it. Guidance only: check the vehicle maker’s or a tire maker’s fitment guidance.

Speedometer reading with tires 3% off

True speed when the speedometer shows the indicated speed, for tires 3% taller or 3% shorter than the original. True speed = indicated speed × new diameter ÷ old diameter.
Indicated speed3% taller tire3% shorter tire
30 mph30.9 mph29.1 mph
40 mph41.2 mph38.8 mph
50 mph51.5 mph48.5 mph
60 mph61.8 mph58.2 mph
70 mph72.1 mph67.9 mph
80 mph82.4 mph77.6 mph

Sizes close to 225/45R17

Overall diameter, difference from 225/45R17 and the true speed when the speedometer reads 60 mph. Each figure is the calculator’s own answer.
SizeDiameter (in)Diameter (mm)Difference from 225/45R17True speed at 60 mph indicatedWithin 3%
215/50R1725.46647+1.97%61.2 mphYes
225/40R1825.09637+0.46%60.3 mphYes
225/45R1825.97660+4.00%62.4 mphNo
235/40R1825.40645+1.72%61.0 mphYes
235/45R1826.33669+5.42%63.3 mphNo
245/40R1825.72653+2.98%61.8 mphYes
245/35R1925.75654+3.12%61.9 mphNo
255/35R1926.03661+4.23%62.5 mphNo

Speed rating symbols

Maximum speed the tire is rated for at its maximum load. (Y) means the tire is rated above 300 km/h; the maker sets that limit.
SymbolMaximum speed (km/h)Maximum speed (mph)
L12075
M13081
N14087
P15093
Q16099
R170106
S180112
T190118
U200124
H210130
V240149
W270168
Y300186
(Y)above 300above 186

Load index 70 to 126

Maximum load one tire can carry at its maximum pressure, in kilograms and pounds. A tire with load index 94 carries up to 670 kg (1,477 lb).
Load indexMaximum load (kg)Maximum load (lb)
70335739
71345761
72355783
73365805
74375827
75387853
76400882
77412908
78425937
79437963
80450992
814621,019
824751,047
834871,074
845001,102
855151,135
865301,168
875451,202
885601,235
895801,279
906001,323
916151,356
926301,389
936501,433
946701,477
956901,521
967101,565
977301,609
987501,653
997751,709
1008001,764
1018251,819
1028501,874
1038751,929
1049001,984
1059252,039
1069502,094
1079752,150
1081,0002,205
1091,0302,271
1101,0602,337
1111,0902,403
1121,1202,469
1131,1502,535
1141,1802,601
1151,2152,679
1161,2502,756
1171,2852,833
1181,3202,910
1191,3602,998
1201,4003,086
1211,4503,197
1221,5003,307
1231,5503,417
1241,6003,527
1251,6503,638
1261,7003,748

Reading a sidewall: P225/60R16 97H

PartMeaningIn this example
PTire type: P passenger, LT light truck, ST special trailer, T temporary spare; none means Euro-metricPassenger (P-metric)
225Section width in millimetres225 mm (8.86 in)
60Aspect ratio: sidewall height as a percent of the width135.0 mm sidewall
RConstruction: R radial (ZR radial rated above 240 km/h), D diagonal (bias), B belted biasRadial
16Rim (wheel) diameter in inches16 in (406.4 mm)
97Load index, see the table above730 kg
HSpeed rating, see the table above210 km/h

How to compare two tire sizes

  1. Find the size on the sidewall. Read the size code printed on the tire, for example 225/45R17 94W, or take it from the door-jamb placard or owner’s manual. Flotation sizes read like 33x12.50R15.
  2. Enter the current size. Type it in “Current tire size”. Prefixes (P, LT, ST, T), ZR, a C suffix and the load and speed code are all accepted. 225/45R17 94W reads as 24.97 inches tall.
  3. Enter the new size. Type the size you are considering in “New tire size”. Leave it empty to see one tire alone. 235/40R18 95Y is 25.40 inches tall.
  4. Set the speed you want to check. Enter what the speedometer reads, in mph or km/h. The true speed with the new tire is that reading times the new diameter divided by the old diameter.
  5. Check the guidance line. If the diameter differs by more than 3% the tool says so. Then confirm the fitment with the vehicle maker or a tire maker, and check clearance, rim width, load index and speed rating.

Frequently asked questions

How do I read a tire size like 225/45R17?
225 is the section width in millimetres, 45 is the sidewall height as a percentage of that width, R means radial construction and 17 is the rim diameter in inches. The sidewall is 225 × 0.45 = 101.3 mm, and the overall diameter is 2 × the sidewall + 17 × 25.4 mm = 634 mm (24.97 in).
How do I calculate a tire’s diameter, circumference and revolutions per mile?
Diameter = 2 × (width × aspect ratio ÷ 100) + rim diameter × 25.4 mm. Circumference = π × diameter, which is 78.45 in (1,993 mm) for 225/45R17. Revolutions per mile = 63,360 inches ÷ circumference in inches = 807.6, or 501.8 per kilometre.
How do I work out the speedometer error from a different tire size?
True speed = indicated speed × new diameter ÷ old diameter. 225/45R17 to 235/40R18 is a diameter change of +1.72%, so 60 mph on the speedometer is 61.0 mph (98.2 km/h) and 1,000 miles on the odometer is 1,017 mi driven. A taller tire makes the speedometer read low; a shorter tire makes it read high. This assumes the speedometer was accurate with the original tires; many read a little high from the factory.
What is the 3% rule for tire sizes?
It is common guidance, repeated by tire retailers and vehicle makers, that a replacement tire should keep its overall diameter within about 3% of the original to keep the speedometer, odometer and systems that rely on wheel speed (ABS, traction and stability control, some gearing and four-wheel-drive systems) close to what the vehicle was designed for. It is guidance, not a legal limit or an approval: some vehicles allow less, and the vehicle maker’s or a tire maker’s fitment guidance for your car takes precedence. For 225/45R17, 3% is a diameter of 24.22 to 25.72 inches.
What happens if the new tire is more than 3% different?
The tool shows a warning. For example 225/45R17 to 265/50R19 is +17.86%, so 60 mph indicated is 70.7 mph. The larger the change, the larger the speedometer and odometer error, and the more chance of rubbing, of changed gearing and of confusing wheel-speed systems. Check the fitment guidance before you buy.
Does a bigger rim change the speedometer?
Not if the overall diameter stays about the same. Plus-sizing raises the rim and lowers the sidewall so the tire stays the same height: 225/45R17 to 225/40R18 changes the diameter by +0.46%. Only the overall diameter matters for the speedometer; the rim size by itself does not.
How do I read the load index and speed rating, such as 94W?
The number is the load index: 94 is 670 kg (1,477 lb) per tire. The letter is the speed rating: W is 270 km/h (168 mph). The tables on this page list load indexes 70 to 126 and speed symbols L to Y and (Y). A replacement should have at least the load index the vehicle maker specifies, and normally the same or a higher speed rating.
What do P, LT, ST, T, ZR and C mean?
P is a passenger tire (P-metric), LT a light-truck tire, ST a special trailer tire and T a temporary spare; a size with no letter in front is a Euro-metric size. R is radial, D diagonal (bias) and B belted bias; ZR marks a radial tire designed for speeds above 240 km/h (150 mph). A C at the end of the rim size marks a commercial (van) tire. LT and some C tires show two load indexes, such as 121/118: the first is for single fitment, the second for dual (twin) rear wheels.
How do I read a flotation size like 33x12.50R15?
Flotation sizes give the overall diameter first (33 inches), then the section width (12.50 inches) and the rim diameter (15 inches). The sidewall is (33 − 15) ÷ 2 = 9.00 inches. The width is 318 mm and the circumference 103.67 inches, 611.2 revolutions per mile. The diameter is the nominal one printed on the tire; a real tire can measure a little less, especially when loaded.
How accurate are these dimensions?
They are nominal, calculated from the size code. A real tire’s width depends on the wheel it is mounted on (by roughly 5 mm per half-inch of rim width, and manufacturers publish a measured width for each size), the diameter varies between makes and with wear, load and pressure, and the loaded radius is smaller than half the diameter. For an exact figure, use the tire maker’s published specification.
Where does the tire markings information come from?
Tire sidewall markings in the United States are required by the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 49 CFR 571.139 (FMVSS 139) for passenger-car tires, and NHTSA publishes consumer guidance on reading a sidewall. The load index and speed symbol tables follow the ETRTO and Tire and Rim Association standard tables; see the sources below.
Is anything I type sent anywhere?
No. The calculation runs in your browser and the sizes you enter are not sent or stored. The tool does arithmetic on the size codes only: it cannot know your vehicle, so it cannot tell you a tire will fit or is safe for it.

How it works

Sizes are read as metric (optional P, LT, ST or T prefix, width in mm, aspect ratio in percent, R, ZR, D or B for the construction, rim diameter in inches, optional C suffix and optional load and speed code such as 94W, (94Y) or 121/118S) or flotation (overall diameter in inches, x, section width in inches, construction letter, rim diameter in inches). Extra words such as XL, RF and M+S are ignored. Metric sidewall height = width × aspect ratio ÷ 100 and overall diameter = 2 × sidewall + rim diameter × 25.4 mm; a flotation size gives the diameter and width directly and the sidewall is (diameter − rim) ÷ 2. Circumference = π × diameter, revolutions per mile = 1,609,344 mm ÷ circumference in mm (63,360 in ÷ circumference in in) and per kilometre = 1,000,000 mm ÷ circumference in mm. The comparison reports (new − old) ÷ old for the diameter and for the revolutions per mile; the true speed is the indicated speed × new diameter ÷ old diameter, and the odometer reading is scaled the same way, assuming the speedometer and odometer are accurate with the original tire. A difference of more than 3% either way is flagged as outside the commonly advised limit; that figure is general guidance from tire retailers and makers, not a regulation. The load index table is the standard series of ETRTO (the same values the Tire and Rim Association publishes) for indexes 70 to 126, in kilograms; pounds are the kilograms × 2.2046226 rounded to a whole pound, so a chart that rounds differently can differ by a pound. The speed table lists the maximum speeds in km/h with miles per hour rounded to a whole number (P = 150 km/h is 93 mph). Limits: width 105 to 455 mm, aspect ratio 20 to 95, rim 10 to 30 inches, flotation diameter 20 to 60 inches, indicated speed up to 300. Everything runs in your browser.

Sources

All toolsHome & DIY calculators